Monday, March 1, 2010

EEST @ Westin Kuala Lumpur

There are both hits and misses at EEST, but it's still one of the city's better hotel restaurants, with an exceptionally eclectic menu and a first-rate ambience.

Salmon & avocado yee sang, comprising super-fresh ingredients. Too bad there wasn't more avocado; we could barely taste it once everything had been mixed up.

A well-prepared dim sum platter: salted egg & curry scallop wu gok; crystal prawn har kau; steamed yabby, tofu & tobiko dumpling; chicken, prawn, sea urchin & gold leaf siu mai.

Claypot of waxed duck rice, Hong Kong kailan & onion soy oil. A fragrant, flavourful treat, though some might consider it overly salty.

BBQ beef short ribs. Too chewy and stringy, with a cloyingly sweet taste that was somewhat reminiscent of char siew.

Steamed black cod with shimeji mushroom. Can't go wrong with this recipe.

Green Point Brut NV (Australia).

The Westin,
Kuala Lumpur.
Check out EAT DRINK, a new F&B website jointly run by The Expat Group (TEG) & Eat Drink KL. This website features all of our up-to-date reviews, plus exclusive weekly articles & a searchable database on restaurants in KL & Selangor:


  1. the gold foil on the siew mai is really pointless la! Just to increase the price only... hehe

  2. I like the platter and the cod! And yes, steamed cod's the best.. no Guinness pls! ;p

    will be in KL tonite..wonder if i should drop by Giovino...

  3. I don't see the point in putting gold foil, gold leaves, gold dust....etc in food la. Tasteless and expensive! I'm sure that siu mai would taste just as good without the gold decoration. =P

  4. eiling: heheh, but it's very pleasing to the eye! :D
    tng: hah, yeah, we'll always remember the guinness cod. hmmmm, giovino sounds a good idea. wish i could join u!!!
    bangsar-babe: yeps, could barely taste the gold leaf, but i guess presentation is important at these kinda outlets...

  5. The dim sum sounds fascinating, although steamed yabby in such small portions could hardly create much of an orgasm on my palate. Maybe just a tiny orgasm, I mean....

  6. lemongrass: ya lor, summore we SHARED that dim sum platter, so we had to split the dumpling into two. i've never witnessed your palate having an orgasm. now that should be a sight for sore eyes :D

  7. i love the black cod fish with shimeji.. looks great!

  8. reanaclaire: yep, one of the highlights of the meal. nothing really beats fresh cod fish :D